CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 E83881

Mr. R. Lynn Thomas
955 North 400 West #6
North Salt Lake, UT 84054-2601

RE: The tariff classification of leather motifs from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated June 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are leather motifs to which glass beads have been embroidered. The motifs have been cut to shape and will be applied to the sleeves and collars of women’s jackets. One motif, for a collar, has an embroidered one inch star and the other, for a sleeve, an embroidered 5x3 inch eagle.

The applicable subheading for the leather motifs will be 4203.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Other clothing accessories: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division